Curriculum Advisory Committees

ACCOUNTING

Mary Ann Bopp, Educational
Consultant IBM, Fishkill

Tina Chirico, Anderson Center for Autism

Joan Hollister, SUNY - New Paltz

Teresa M. Laffin, CPA, Saint Francis Hospital

Bruce Marley, Cash Management
Specialist, Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation

Joan McDermott, Dutchess County Department of Health

Penny B. Ormiston, CPA PC
Dr. Gregory Tully, Marist College

Sandra Weidner, Accounting/Business Adjunct

ARCHITECTURAL AND CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

Vincent Bettina, Owner, Estate Builders, Inc.

Thomas Edib, Project Manager - Fellenzer Engineering LLP

Dennis Gagnon, Arris Construction

Felix A. Iapichino, Owner, Jadar Development Corp.

Ciro Interrante, Architect

Joseph Kirchhoff, Owner, Kirchhoff Consigli Construction Management

Charles Liscum, Architect, Liscum McCormack Van Voorhis

Carlo Mazzarelli, Mazzarelli Architecture & Planning

Michael McCormack, Architect, Liscum McCormack Van Voorhis

Christopher Meyer, Meyer Contracting  Corp.

John C. Morgan, R.A., Architect

Edmund Murphy, Associate Executive
Director, Real Estate Development,
Hudson River Housing, Inc.

Donald Swartz, Architect, The Swartz
Architectural Group

Raymond Van Voorhis, Architect,
Liscum McCormack Van Voorhis

Christie Wheate Billeci, CWB Architect

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Eric Adnams, Manager, Holiday Inn Express

Dr. Elmore Alexander, Dean, School of Management, Marist College

Jackie Appeldorn, General Manager, Mohonk Mountain House

Diana Babington, Spackenkill High School

Mary Deady, Arlington School District

Betty Fanelli, Marshall & Sterling

Dan Jenkins, Sears Holdings

Michael Minogue, Assistant Vice President, Riverside Bank

Stan C. Morse, Co-owner, Marstan Travel

Roxie Tymkewycz, Riverside Bank

Greg Voght, Creative Resources Group

Laura Voght, Creative Resources Group

Mary Kaye Vrba, Dutchess County Tourism

CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION COUNCIL

Curtis R. Forbes, Equal Opportunity
Officer, Dutchess County

Jeanne Lipscomb, Department of Labor

Silas Anyumba Michura, DCC student liaison

Majdie (Mike) Nesheiwat, Process Engineering Tech, IBM

Sy Zeidan, Director of Rehab Services,
Mental Health Association in Dutchess County

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Bryan Golden, Consultant, Custom Computer Software, Carmel

Daniel Hu, IBM

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Butch Anderson, Sheriff, Dutchess County Sheriff’s Office

Maura Barrett, Attorney

Raymond D. Bryant, Chief of Police, NYS University Police, New Paltz

Dominick Chiumento, Lieutenant,
New York State Police

Thomas H. Jones, NYS Police, Assistant Zone Commander

Kirk Imperati, Undersheriff, Dutchess County Sheriff’s Office

Joseph T. Smith, Supt., Shawangunk
Correctional Facility

Patricia Thornton, U.S. Postal Inspector

EARLY CHILDHOOD

Tammy Corcoran, Director, Saint Francis Child Care Center

Dr. Sonja deGroot Kim

Gina Kantor, Executive Director, Acorns to Oaks

Carol Murray, Bard Nursery School

Dr. Arlene Rider, Empire State College

Dr. Julie Riess, Director, Wimpfheimer
Nursery School

Shelley Trani, Director, DCC Day Care Center

Jeanne Wagner, Executive Director, Dutchess County Child Development Council, Inc.

Florence Winklharrer, Director
Young Hearts Child Care

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES

William Cox, The Solar Energy Consortium (TSEC)

C. William Ecker, Jr.

Dr. Baback Izadi, SUNY New Paltz

Dave Leary, Ebara Technologies, Inc.

John Lombardi, CIA Security

Christopher Short, Agile TCP Control Systems & Software Consultant

Bill Wolfson, ETC Technologies

FIRE SCIENCE

Gus Antalek, Lieutenant, Arlington F.D.

Tory Gallante, Chief, Arlington F.D.

Mark Johnson, Chief, City of Poughkeepsie F.D.

Chris Maeder, Chief, Fairview F.D.

Michael Merritt, Firefighter, Beacon F.D.

Thomas J. O’Gorman, Arlington F.D.

Jeffrey S. Pells, Captain, Arlington F.D.

Chris Rea, Assistant Chief, Kingston F.D.

Barry Ward, Deputy Chief, LaGrange F.D.

HUMAN SERVICES

Karen Barone, The Pines

Mette Christiansen, Lecturer and
Fieldwork Coordinator, SUNY New Paltz

Kelly Clark Barton, The Children’s
Home of Poughkeepsie

Lisa Cardinale, Senior Public Health Education Coordinator, Dutchess
County Department of Health

Nancy Dingee, Special Education Teacher, Poughkeepsie Middle School

Janet Dykman, Associate Director of Residential Services, Cardinal Hayes
Home for Children

Donna Menconeri, River Haven Runaway & Homeless Youth Program

Mary Moody, Community Volunteer


MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

Dee Croft, Saint Francis Hospital Laboratory

Joline Frey, Lab Manager, Saint Francis Hospital

Maryanne M. Kearney, Columbia Memorial Hospital

Adria Marallo, Quest Diagnostics

Lorraine Murphy, DCC MLT alumnus

Alice Omichi, Saint Francis Hospital

Terrence Paskell, Marist College

Kimberly Phillips, Lab Corp

Dr. Neela Pushparaj, Program Medical
Advisor, Saint Francis Hospital

Mary Van Demark, Marist College

NURSING

Luanne Convery, VP, Patient Care Services, Putnam Hospital Center

Margaret Cusumano, VP of Patient Care Services and Chief Nursing Officer, Vassar Brothers Medical Center

Loretta Donovan, Director, Learning & Talent Development, Health Quest

Barbara Good, R.N., Saint Francis Hospital Certified Home Health

Cathy Halwick, Director of Nursing Practice, St. Francis Hospital

Patricia Long, R.N., Director of Nursing, Elant

Pamela Rhodes, VP, Patient Care Services/CNO, Health Quest

PARALEGAL

Jessica M. Knapp
Steinberg, Symer & Platt, LLP

Barbara F. Nicolis, ABA Certified Paralegal, Levine & Levine, P.C.

Hon. Christine A. Sproat
Supreme Court Chambers

PARAMEDIC

Michael Benenati, EMT-P, EMS Administrator, LaGrange F.D.

Ann Bollman, RPAC, EMT-P,
Vassar Brothers Medical Center

Francine Brooks, MD, Vassar Brothers Medical Center ED

Guy Carpico, EMT-P, Transcare EMS

Seth Goldstein, EMT-P, Arlington F.D.

Edward Horton, RN, EMT-P, Mobile Life Support Services, Inc.

William T. Jeffries, EMT-P, Mobile Life Support Services, Inc.

Gary Neifeld, MD, Saint Francis Hospital ED

David O’Brien, RPAC, EMT-P,
St. Francis Hospital

Richard Parrish, Emergency Service Coordinator-UC/HAHV, Kingston Hospital

Shane Race, EMT-P, Air Methods

James Rawley, RPAC, EMT - Saint Francis Hospital

Cathi Tegtmeier, Emergency Response Coordinator-Dutchess County

David A. Violante, EMT-P, Arlington Fire District

W. Andrew Wilson, MD, Northern Dutchess Hospital ED