2010 Honors Convocation

ALLIED HEALTH AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
including Fire Science, Paramedic, Phlebotomy and Medical Laboratory Technology

Dutchess County Home Bureau Scholarship
Award of $500...Dorcas Adjalako
Award of $500....Taylor Carver

Eileen Firman Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Melinda Riggs

Dr. Alfredo Fonts Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500... Laura Koch

Drs. Florence H. and Elvin E. Gottdiener Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Suzanne Whitman

Dr. Lloyd D. Harris Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Sarah Tanzin

Dennis Kipp Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.....Gary Teator

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500.... Rebekah Vissuskus

Millbrook Tribute Garden, Inc. Scholarship
Award of $1,000...Stephanie Wolek

New York Propane Association Scholarship
Award of $3,000...John Klosowski
Award of $3,000.....Cory Rivera

Bruce W. Pells Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.......James Pisano


BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
including Criminal Justice, Early Childhood, Child Care and Human Services


CAYSA Region IV Criminal Justice Scholarship
Award of $500....Dionnedra Nicholas

Award of $500.....Nicole Pierro

Dutchess County Deputy Sheriffs PBA Scholarship
Award of $500....Keith Perry

Patricia Krause Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.... Alison Sterling

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500..... Rebecca Mercado

Mid-Hudson Association for the Education of Young
Children Scholarship
Award of $500...Marlo De La Rosa

Cathie Tarpey Rodriquez Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.....Carole Naidu

Sheriff Fred Scoralick Family Scholarship
Award of $500.....Nicole Edwards

Tolerance and Diversity Scholarship
Award of $500....Adam Santiago

Elizabeth T. & Patrick J. Whalen Memorial Scholarship in
Human Services
Award of $500....Alicia Wilson


BUSINESS

The Business Administration Career Scholarship
Award of $500....Norman Bowen

Business Community College Partnership Scholarship
Award of $500...Austin Groves

Betty J. Canfield Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Kevin Jones

Dutchess County Association of Realtors Scholarship
Award of $500.... Alexandra Sanger

George N. Freedman Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Alejandra Garcia

Tony and Faith Krzywicki Business Scholarship
Award of $500....Irina Demmel

Ginger Mancuso Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Magdalene George

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500.....Shantel Gordon

Millbrook Tribute Garden, Inc. Scholarship
Award of $1,000...... Jennifer Brangan

The Stop & Shop Supermarket Scholarship
Award of $1,500... Edward Jarosiewitz Knapp

TEG Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Award of $500.......Christopher Cioce

UHY LLP Certified Public Accountants Scholarship
Award of $500......Dora Fernandez

Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship
Award of $500.....Eddie Monroy

Westage Companies Scholarship
Award of $500.....Mark Ginter



ENGINEERING, ARCHITECTURE AND COMPUTER TECHNOLOGIES

Charles E. Conklin Entrepreneurial Scholarship in Technology
Award of $1,500....Daniel Hansen
T
Louis Greenspan Memorial Scholarship
Award of $1,250.....Bernard Daisley

Gary J. Lindstrom Scholarship
Award of $1,000....Jared Amos

Liscum, McCormack & VanVoorhis Architecture Scholarship
Award of $1,000.... Ariel Akins

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500.......Leary Williams

Mid-Hudson Valley Land Surveyors Association Scholarship
Award of $750......Garvin Deehan

Michael J. Morris Scholarship
Award of $500....Steven Murphy

Daniel P. White Memorial Scholarship
Award of $825...... Adam Podpora



ENGLISH AND HUMANITIES

Russell S. Cleverley Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500...Jessica Pedro

The Italian Center Scholarship in Language Arts
Award of $500....... Caterina De Gaetano

Jerry A. Lee Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.....Brian Babcock

William and Margaret Mair Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500..... Jacey Lawler
Award of $500....Amanda Whyte

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500....Anna Okurowski

Michael O’Dell Scholarship
Award of $1,100......Madeleine McQuade

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Society of Wappingers Falls Scholarship
Award of $500..... Carlo Imperati

Edmund Webb Memorial Scholarship
Award of $825.....Catherine Gleason

Richard White and Judith Lessinger Scholarship in Philosophy
Award of $500....Michael DuPilka


 

HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, ATHLETICS AND DANCE

Michael J. Cassetta Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500... Gideon Raucci

William E. Holland Scholarship
Award of $500...Ian Shultis

Sally D. Klein Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Laura Miller

Margaret Fondren Koniz Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Sarah Cookingham

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500...... Ariminda Sales

Dr. Holly Molella Dance Scholarship
Award of $500....Kristi Coughlin

Richard L. Skimin Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Justin Williams

Pat Zerbe Scholarship
Award of $500....Vanessa Holzmann


HISTORY, GOVERNMENT AND ECONOMICS

Joseph H. Gellert Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500..Kristen Thorton-DeStefano

Louis Greenspan Memorial Scholarship
Award of $1,250...Matthew Perry
Award of $1,250... Lee Riggs
Award of $1,250....Shawnkara Watson

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500....Brandon Clark

Vincent J. Tedone Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Kathleen Ryan


MATHEMATICS, PHYSICAL AND COMPUTER SCIENCES


The Melanie A. Kotes Memorial Chemistry Scholarship
Award of $500.... Amy Skeats

The Melanie A. Kotes Memorial Science Scholarship
Award of $500....Binh Nguyen

Daniel P. White Memorial Scholarship
Award of $825......Jeffrey Ulrich


NURSING

The Dutchess County 40/8 Voiture #502 Nursing Scholarship
Award of $500....Krisken Lewis

Award of $500.... Erica Choy

Eileen Firman Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......... Andraea Dizon
Award of $500.....Tara Farina

Sonny Frasier Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Kathy Greene

Drs. Florence H. and Elvin E. Gottdiener Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500...Mara Weissman

Blanche Knapp Hart Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500 ......Nickeisha Hoyes

Hudson River State Hospital Nurses Alumni Scholarship
Award of $500..... Leslie Maserjian

McCann Foundation Scholarship
Award of $500.....Kathy Martin

Millbrook Tribute Garden, Inc. Scholarship
Award of $1,000.......Judith Coffin

Margaret Miller Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.....Eileen Varrone

Martha Reifler Myers Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Award of $1,000...Sandeep Kaur

Jean D. Rock Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500...... Andrea Leva

Saint Francis Hospital Nursing Scholarship
Award Unlimited ....Sara Rosenberg

Vassar Brothers Medical Center Scholarship
Award of up to $3,500....Stephanie Paruolo

Esther Williams Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Anne Mulvey


PERFORMING, VISUAL ARTS AND COMMUNICATIONS

Agostino, Lidia and Mary V. Imperatori Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500 ......Ebony Rivera

George Bernstein Memorial Scholarship
Award of $825... Laura Bahr

Dutchess Heritage Quilters Scholarship
Award of $1,200......Alteronce Gumby

Award of $500.....Chelsea Dunlop

Harold and Dorothy Hayward Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500..... Sylvan Raghunauth

Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Award of $500....David Akin

JTN Scholarship
Award of $1,000....Nicholas Denizard

Peter Klose Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.....Wes Abruzzo

Karen Lee Knapp Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Amanda Carella

Russell Kraft Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.....Katherine Elliot

Award of $500....Samantha Cioppa

Lynette McKinney Memorial Scholarship
Award of $700... Caitlyn West

Laura Lucille Staats Memorial Scholarship
Award of $750........ Sarah Manders


SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS


Academic Achievement Scholarship
Award of $500......Nika Flood

Association of Women at Dutchess Community College
Scholarship
Award of $550.....Amanda Rock
Award of $500.....Monique McCurvin

Trudy Hankinson Briggs AAUW Scholarship
Award of $500......Kathleen Cioppa

William J. Buckner Exempt Firemen’s Scholarship
Award of $1,000....Johel Dongo
Award of $1,000...Katlin Geysen

Phyllis L. Cady Memorial Scholarship
Award of $550......Kalmadeep Singh

Dr. D. David Conklin Scholarship for Student Leadership
Award of $1,000..... John Zamierowski
Alexander Cutonilli Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Thomas Giannetta

Dutchess Community College Alumni Association
Second Generation Scholarship
Award of $1,500......Devon O’Brien

The William Jeff Edwards Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500.......Tracy Iversen

Sadie and William Effron Scholarship
Award of $500.......Nancy Vallaro

Nan Gingher Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500...... Carolyn Naughton

Bernard Handel Community Leadership Scholarship
Award of $1,000...... Jonathan Hill

JFK Scholarship
Award of $270.... Shant’e Bellamy

Helen and Henry Katula Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500........Laura Boyle
Award of $500....... Courtney Hatt

KeyBank Scholarship
Award of $2,000........Jessica Sena

Dorothy Leland Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Nimesh Bhargava

Mid-Hudson Sikh Cultural Society - September 11
Scholarship
Award of $500......... Alycia Scarpelli

Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Community Service Scholarship
Award of $500...... Jerry Ballard

Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Award of $500......Raewyn Clayton

The Moody Family Scholarship
Award of $500..... Eileen Black

Nine Partners Lions Club Scholarship
Award of $500..... Steven Flinn

Sgt. Mark C. Palmateer Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500......Connor Mitchell

Catherine Reeck Shanks Scholarship
Award of $500.......Shelby Hurst

Rhinebeck Savings Bank Scholarship
Award of $2,500.....Demola Davies

Rose and Kiernan Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Award of $1,000....Peter Campbell

George A. Strba Charitable Trust Endowment Scholarship
Award of $1,400...Sumayyah Ali
Award of $1,400.........Shawn Zehnacker


GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

American Association of University Women Scholarship
Award of $500......Rosemarie Ficara
Award of $500...Kaitlin Forbes

The Milton Chazen Scholarship
Award of $500......Nathan Newland

Dutchess Community College Alumni Association
Graduate Scholarship
Award of $500.....Amanda Casale
Award of $500....Erika DeLeo
Award of $500.....Carlton Williams

William J. Egan Scholarship
Award of $1,000......Aisha Teator

James and Betty Hall Founding President’s Scholarship
Award of $2,500....Simmy Williams

The Mazzetti Family Scholarship
Award of $1,000...Jasmin Vazquez

MPCS Scholarship for Prospective Teachers of Mathematics
Award of $1,000.....Joy Sebesta

NYSUT Retiree Council #13 (Hudson Valley) Scholarship
Award of $500......David Barillaro

Robert B. Sayegh Memorial Scholarship
Award of $500....Francesco Delli Carpini

Maximillian Schneider Memorial Scholarship
Award of $1,000.....Joshua Nieves

Richard Steffen Engineering Alumni Scholarship
Award of $1,000..... Brandon Jewett

The Stop & Shop Supermarket Scholarship
Award of $1,500....Catrina Bowen

Marty Triola Math Scholarship
Award of $1,500..... Kristen Gray

Allyn J. Washington Scholarship
Award of $1,500....... Jennifer Weber

Mildred I. Washington Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Award of $1,000......MarChelle Ransom